Queensland Country Life Showgirl Awards

Contact Details

Competition Coordinator:
Ellie O’Hara

Phone: 0447 009 449

Email: [email protected]

 

Recognising, Developing and Celebrating Young Female Leaders in our Communities

The Queensland Country Life Showgirl Awards hosted by Queensland Ag Shows (Showgirl Awards) is a leadership program for all young women engaged in their communities and the agricultural show movement in Queensland. The aim of the Showgirl Awards is to ‘Recognise, Develop and Celebrate Young Female Leaders in our Communities’. The Showgirl Awards allows agricultural shows to engage young women in their communities to develop their leadership skills and confidence to continue their involvement in, and representation of, their agricultural show.

The Queensland Country Life Showgirl Awards has continued to develop since its inception in 1983. Personality, confidence and leadership qualities; ambitions and goals; general knowledge; contextual agricultural knowledge; agricultural show knowledge, insight and commitment; community participation; presentation and public speaking skills are key when selecting a Showgirl.

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Qld State Finalists:

Top row, left to right: Savannah McDonald (Cloncurry Show Society, Central and North West Sub Chamber), Lyndal Tuttle (Clermont Show Society, Central Highlands Sub Chamber), Georgia Hunter (Cairns Show Society, North Queensland Sub Chamber), Clare Webb (Monto Show Society, Burnett Sub Chamber), India Prisetley (Mudgeeraba Show Society, South East Sub Chamber)

Bottom row, left to right: Kahlia Williamson (Stanthorp Show Society, Darling Downs Sub Chamber), Brooke Currie (Taroom Show Society, South West Sub Chamber), Ashleigh Hedges (Yeppoon Show Society, Central Queensland Sub Chamber), Hannah Goode (Kilcoy Show Society, Near North Coast Sub Chamber), Teagan Hall (Murgon Show Society, South Burnett Sub Chamber), Bianca Wheildon (Toogoolawah Show Society, Brisbane Valley and West Moreton Sub Chamber)

 

Congratulations the 2019 Winners: 

Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors:

Australian Show Ribbons

Australian Show Ribbons

Birdsnest

Birdsnest

Brisbane Bus Lines

Brisbane Bus Lines

Bruce Robinson Diamonds

Bruce Robinson Diamonds

Cootharaba Beef Genes

Cootharaba Beef Genes

Preston Peak Wines

Preston Peak Wines

Queensland Country Life

Queensland Country Life

RB Sellars

RB Sellars

Brisbane Riverview Hotel

Brisbane Riverview Hotel

Showmans Guild of Australasia

Showmans Guild of Australasia

Stefan

Stefan

Sunny Queen

Sunny Queen

Super Butcher

Super Butcher

The Right Mind

The Right Mind

The Star Gold Coast

The Star Gold Coast

sWestpac Agribusiness

sWestpac Agribusiness

Woods Equipment Australia

Woods Equipment Australia

Yellow Cab Co

Yellow Cab Co

Our thanks to the Royal National Association for their support in including the State Showgirl in their Ekka program.

Queensland Showgirl Winners

2010-2019 Winners
2019Clare WebbBurnett
2018Mikaela TappCentral & North West Queensland
2017Claire JacksonCentral & North West Queensland
2016Kaitlyn ShultzSouth East Queensland
2015Michelle MesnerDarling Downs 
2014Sophie HughesBurnett
2013Donna BakerBurnett
2012Jessica RobinsonCentral QLD
2011Samantha GluerDarling Downs
2010Christie MenziesSouth West QLD
2000-2009 Winners
2009Aimee DavinaBurnett
2008Ayla McIntyre South West QLD
2007Amanda LindemanCentral Highlands
2006Jacinta TonscheckDarling Downs
2005Sara DieckmannWest Moreton & Brisbane Valley
2004Rebecca JenningsWest Moreton & Brisbane Valley
2003Michelle FritzCentral QLD
2002Jacqui IllaSouth East QLD
2001Kate BurtonSouth West QLD
2000Bronwen CronerBurnett
1990-1999 Winners

1999

Helen Dennis

Central Highlands

1998

Lauren Pearce

Darling Downs

1997

Alita Blackmuir

South East QLD

1996

Allison Storie

South West QLD

1995

Lucy Johnston

South West QLD

1994

Sharee Ware

Central QLD

1993

Julianne Paget

Darling Downs

1992

Kylie Farmer

Darling Downs

1991

Anita McAuley

West Moreton & Brisbane Valley

1990

Michelle Piddick

Burnett

1983-1989 Winners

1989

Michelle Cole

Near North Coast

1988

Stacey Kibble

South East QLD

1987

Margie Page

Near North Coast 

1986

Kim Watkins

South East QLD

1985

Kylie Williams

Burnett

1984

Sue Robinson

South East QLD

1983

Esther Smith

South West QLD

The Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Societies gratefully acknowledge the generous support and sponsorship provided by the Queensland Country Life.